Call me: (020) 3143-3163 - Mail tracy@backpainwestlondon.co.uk

Affiliate and Privacy Policies

DISCLOSURE for Amazon Shop:

This site uses an Amazon shop and within that shop there are affiliate links.  If you click an affiliate link or ad banner and buy the product, you don’t pay any more than you normally would to purchase the product on Amazon, but I’ll get a small percentage of the sale.

What this means for you

I do not put the cart before the horse and recommend a product just because I’m an affiliate.  You can tell that by what I’ve stocked in this shop and what I haven’t. No rubbish from me. I don’t recommend products for the sake of money.
I recommend products because they are things my readers and patients have been looking for and because I believe in them.
I do not let the compensation I receive and pass to charity in any way influence the content, topics, posts, or opinions expressed on this website.
I respect and value my readers and my profession too much to write anything other than my own genuine and objective opinions and advice.

Just like this website, my Disclosure Policy is a work in progress.

PRIVACY POLICY for backpainwestlondon.co.uk

I am committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of my visitors.

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to the website while you are here.

This is distinct from any privacy guarantee if you are a patient, which is governed by the professional practice standards governing Osteopaths.  This applies to people who are browsing the site, and is a ‘standard’ privacy policy which is required when any part of a site uses cookies.

Information We Collect

In running and maintaining this website we may collect and process the following data:

  1. Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data. This information is not tied to you as an individual.  Examples are Google Analytics.
  2. Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.
  3. Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Cookies
Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. The site may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish.  This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

Amazon may also use cookies, over which I have no control.  Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on their products or advertisements on our website.

Use of Your Information

We use the information that is collected from you to provide our services to you.  In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  2. To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  1. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  2. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links
On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Children’s Privacy

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of my website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact me! at tracy at backpainwestlondon dot co dot uk

Updated 12 Nov 2014